Privacy Statement

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. As per the Privacy Act 2020, the privacy statement below is a summary explaining how Switch Home Loans, collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information to carry out our business functions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Depending on the level of engagement with us, the personal information we will collect from you may include: name; contact details including address, email and phone number; application supporting documents including ID, bank statements, pay slips, utility bills; and any interactions with us.  We may also generate personal information about you in the form of correspondence such as emails and letters and office file notes.  This information may be stored securely either electronically or in hard copy. 

HOW DOES SWITCH HOME LOANS USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information is used within the business for the purpose of assisting you with obtaining or enquiring about finance, home loans etc. Your information is generally used to: establish your identity; assess and respond to your enquiry or instruction; support your application for a home or business loan; 

We do not and will never disclose any personal information you provide to us to any outside parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our service to you or otherwise as required by law.  

You may access personal information that Switch Home Loans holds on you by contacting us via phone, post, or email. Your information can be updated, corrected and in some cases deleted at your request at any time. The Privacy Act 2020 places some limits on these rights.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Switch Home Loans occasionally uses cookies for a variety of purposes including but not limited to ensuring a more efficient navigation system of our site.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you or to have it corrected. 

Any questions regarding our privacy statement can be directed to info@switchhomeloans.co.nz

Switch Logo JPG.jpg

Visit us at:    Level 2, BOXed Quarter, 270 St Asaph Street, Christchurch

Mail us at:    P O Box 454, Christchurch, 8140

Email us at:  info@switchhomeloans.co.nz

Call us at:     03 345 8880 or 027 352 6262

©2021 by Switch Mortgages Limited trading as Switch Home Loans